Bowman Elementary School

2010 - Chris Major, Hayward Youth Academy

2011 - Elmira Williams, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Janet Wallace, Office Manager

2013 - Patricia (Trisha) Garcia, Attendance Clerk

2014 - Yolanda Zepeda, ELL Specialist/Resource Teacher

2015 - Ana Gonzalez, Bilingual Para Educator

2016 - Charles Scott, Custodian

2017 - Azaila Gonzalez-Mendoza, Office Manager

Bret Harte Middle School

2010 - Kelly Rocchio, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Trace Hardy, Campus Supervisor

2012 - Kathy Vigil, Office Manager 

2013 - Jorge Zarate, Senior Custodian

2014 - Veronica Estrada, Guidance Counselor

2015 - Janette Johnson, Teacher

2016 - Abel Perez, Custodian

2017 - Cedric Johnson, Para Educator

Cesar Chavez Middle School

2010 - Tracy Freyre, Teacher

2011 - Casilda Pena, Resource Room Specialist 

2012 - Arvanderlyn Campbell, Teacher

2015 - Alicia Flores, 7th Grade Counselor

2016 - Scott Laurie, H/H Teacher (Special Education)

2017 - Elaine Lai, Partner Teacher

East Avenue Elementary School

2010 - Betty Louie, Offfice Manager

2011 - Theresa Rothe, Parent Volutneer

2012 - Jessica Medina, Parent Volunteer

2014 - Nancy Wright, Science Teacher

2015 - Maria Lampi, Noon Supervisor

2016 - Shradha Singh-Mistry, SDC Certificated Teacher

2017 - Deborah Vonnegut, Attendance Clerk

Eldridge Elementary School

2010 - Sandra Morales, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Gabriela Del Hoyo, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Carla Archuleta, Parent Volunteer

2013 - Martie Canterberry, Teacher

2015 - Beverly Irizarry, Science Para Educator

2016 - Julianna Rubia, Kindergarten Teacher

2017 - Norinda Kelley, Office Manager

Faith Ringgold Elementary School

2010 - Janet Carlson, Volunteer Community Member

2010 - Ronald Gruel, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Jan Carlson, Community Volunteer

2013 - Jill Strother, Office Manager

2014 - Ralph and Fay Morales, Parent Volunteer

2015 - Thomas McDonald, Custodian

2016 - Ligia Gruel, Parent Volunteer

2017 - Ellen McGee, Para Educator

Harder Elementary School

2010 - Barbara Kotalampi, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Soledad Padilla, English Language Learner Specialist

2012 - Cynthia Ortiz, Teacher

2013 - Jean Hakanson, Attendance Clerk

2014 - Iyobosa Ehiorobo, Parent Volunteer

2015 - Claudia Cartagena, Parent Outreach Worker

2016 - Zarlasht Barakzoy, English Learner Specialist/Program Resource Teacher

2017 - Larry Schular, Computer Library Technician 

Hayward High School

2010 - Carleen Purchio, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Jill Barbosa-Gonzales, Teacher

2012 - Celeste & Robert Hales, Parent Volunteers

2013 - Rev. Dr. ArleneNehring, Community Volunteer

2014 - Allison Zuckerbrow, Teacher

2015 - Kristy Prasad, Teacher & Athletic Director

2016 - Soledad Padilla, EL Specialist

2017 - Carla S. Schick, Teacher

Impact Academy of Arts & Technology

2011 - Michael Justice, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Troy McCullock, Athletic Director

2013 - Patricia Ramirez, Volunteer

2014 - Christian Moreno, Soccer Coach

2015 - Cheri Garcia, College Counselor

2017 - Maria Taleno, Parent Volunteer

Leadership Public Schools-Hayward

2015 - Elizabeth Rivera, Office Manager

2016 - Masako Leu, Meal Assistant

Lorin Eden Elementary School

2010 - Lorin Eden PTA, Lorin Eden PTA

2011 - Marlene Weiner, Volunteer 

2014 - PTA Boardmembers, PTA Boardmembers

2015 - Helen Condos, Teacher

2016 - Liz Londry, PTA President

2017 - Richard Pangelina, Custodian 

Moreau Catholic High School

2011 - Don Morneau, Teacher/Coach

2012 - Jerry Sheets, Teacher

2013 - Petar Zegura, Teacher

2014 - Frank Knight, Basketball Coach

2015 - Peter Peabody, Teacher

2016 - Donna Boswell, Front Office Receptionist

2017 - Heidi Muhr, Assistant Athletic Director

Ochoa Middle School

2010 - Victoria Schmidt, Choir Director and Music Teacher

2011 - Seana Condit-Gordon, Director of Student Services

2012 - Bonnie Lewis, Counselor

2013 - Russelle Obee, Campus Supervisor

2014 - Elsa Zamora, Parent Outreach Coordinator

2015 - Lisa Kelley, Teacher

2016 - Jose Tañada, Puente Teacher

2017 - Annalisa Chamberlain-Engel, ELA Department Chair & Teacher 

Park Elementary School

2010 - Elvia Gauzin, Teacher

2011 - Stacy Zazza, Library/Computer Lab Technician

2012 - Rosa Rivera, Teacher

2013 - Linda Lanthier, Teacher

2014 - Yvette Beavers, Youth Intervention Specialist

2015 - Marita Villanueva, Kindergarten Teacher

2016 - Lori Suydam, Teacher

2017 - Danielle Alexander, 4th Grade Teacher

Saint Clement Catholic School

2014 - Maryann Harris, Office Manager

2015 - Elias Freitas, Volunteer

2016 - Mary McCracken, Volunteer

2017 - Valerie Boccaleoni, Instructional Assistant/Office Assistant

Southgate Elementary School

2010 - Vickie Louie, Staff Member

2011 - Jamal Wyche, Head Custodian

2012 - Risa Kamimura, Teacher

2013 - Maggie Albarran, Teacher

2014 - Brad Ward, Teacher

2015 - Jennifer Hendrix, Attendance Clerk

2016 - Sharon Stough, Teacher  

2017 - Elizabeth Gonzalez, Teacher

Stonebrae Elementary School

2010 - Jasmine Ogle, Lunch Supervisor and Volunteer

2011 - Gregory Ward, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Gina Torres, Parent Volunteer 

2013 - Frankie Smith, Noon Supervisor

2014 - Rhonda Leopold, Parent Volunteer

2015 - Andrew Wong, PTA President

2016 - Maryann Lobo, PTA Executive Vice President

2017 - Maude Carreon, Former PTA Room Parent Coordinator 

Sunset Community

2011 - Pat Wilbur, Mocha Cafe Supervisior

Treeview/Bidwell Elementary

2010 - Gabriela Encinas, Noon Supervisor

2011 - Sheryl Cooper, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Daina Reis, Parent Volunteer

2013 - Linda Brune, Breakfast & Noon Supervisor 

2014 - Claudia Negrete, PTA President

2015 - Ana Navidad, Parent Volunteer

2016 - Lesley Perry, Parent Volunteer & PTA Treasurer

2017 - Claudia Rivas, Office Manager & Parent Volunteer, PTA

Winton Middle School

2010 - Alejandro Pena, Volunteer, Upward Bound at CSU East Bay

2011 - Donna Avery, Campus Supervisor

2012 - Sonja Murch, Teacher

2013 - Erik Waite, Teacher

2014 - William Tril, Bilingual Paraeducator

2015 - Jose Najera, Student Resource Officer

2016 - George Peknik, Teacher

2017 - Mahendra Latchman, Detention Supervisor 

Youth Enrichment Program (Y.E.P.)

2017 - Stacie Collins, YEP Program Leader

All Saints Catholic School

2017 - Leticia Padilla, PTG Ecology Chair

Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian

2015 - Robert Robinson, Teacher

2017 - Ozzie Maynard, Instructional Aide​

Brenkwitz Alternative High School

2010 - Peggy Apperson, Administrative Secretary

2011 - Thalia McNeil-Smith, Teacher

2013 - Shan Chu, Teacher

2014 - Paul Skender, Special Education Teacher

2015 - Terry Riccio, Registrar

2016 - Thalia McNeil-Smith, English Teacher

2017 - Kevin Buckley, Teacher

Burbank Elementary School

2010 - JoEllen Anderson, Bilingual Reading Specialist
2011 - The Kids Breakfast Club, Community Volunteer
2012 - Alex Padilla, YEP Coordinator
2013 - Jason Brown, Playworks Recess Coach
2014 - Donte Snowden, Sr. Custodian
2015 - Erin Curtin, 1st Grade Teacher
2016 - Connie Nickle, Operator

2017 - Jo Ellen Anderson, Language Arts Specialist 

Cherryland Elementary School

2010 - Mike Barrata & Ingrid Moller, Cherryland Community Assocication
2011 - Linda Salazar, Library Technician
2012 - Rev. Dr. Arlene K. Nehring, Community Volunteer
2013 - Jason Arenas, Project EAT Coordinator
2014 - Jennifer Ong, Voulenteer
2015 - Melanie Shelby, Business Owner
2016 - Adriana Gonzalez, Kindergarten Teacher / PTA

2017 - Roberta Goehring, Office Manager

Eden Gardens Elementary School

2010 - Jennifer Garcia, Parent Volunteer
2011 - Elizabeth Bellah, Parent Volunteer
2012 - Nancy (Nonnie) Moore, Retired Teacher
2013 - Thu Tran, Volunteer
2014 - Cheryl Ward, Parent Volunteer
2015 - Nick Carlson, Volunteer / Retired Teacher
2016 - Jennifer Garcia, Parent Volunteer

2017 - Emilia Cruz, Parent Volunteer

Fairview Elementary School

2010 - Sheree Conway, Parent Volunteer
2011 - Lupe Gonzalez, Community Volunteer
2012 - Mary Granados, Parent Volunteer
2013 - Tina Lagdamen, Teacher
2014 - Patty Enriquez, Parent Volunteer
2015 - Elaine Marshall, Office Manager
2016 - April Key-Lee, PTA Secretary

2017 - Josie Garcia, Attendance Clerk

Glassbrook Elementary School

2010 - Isla Alvarado, Parent Volunteer and PTO President
2010- Antonio Cervantez, Teacher
2011- Greg Galati, Community Volunteer
2012- The Kids' Breakfast Club, Community Volunteer
2013- Maria Radilla    
2014 - Lori Tapia, Attendance Clerk
2015- Agustin Garcia, Day Custodian

2017 - Tatiana Peugnet Alan, Literacy Coach/Partner Teacher
2016- Lauren Rivera, SDC Teacher
2016- Jonathan Ruff, 4th grade teacher

Hayward Center for Education and Careers

2010 - Winifred Thompson, Teacher
2011 - Heidi Louwaert, Accounting Specialist
2012 - Ana Solomon, Principal
2015 - Kimako Strickland, Administrative Secretary
2016 - Patricia Dennis, Adult School Teacher

2017 - Robert Council, CTE Teacher 

Add some more info about this item...

Helen Turner Children's Center

2010 - EJ Huntzinger, Teacher
2011 - Frances Gardner, Administrative Secretary

Key Academy

2014 - Jennifer Gomez, Teacher
2015 - Aishan Lu, Teacher
2016 - Maher Tamana, Office Manager

2017 - Kasa Allen, Teacher

Longwood Elementary School

2010 - Jenny Zegarra, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Chuck Horner, Community Volunteer

2013 - Kim Turner, Parent Volunteer

2015 - Barrett Brown Sr., Custodian

2016 - Yoli Gonzalez, Attendance Clerk

2017 - Juana Ochoa, Para Educator

Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School

2010 - Aaron Thompson, Teacher

2011 - Barrett Weiner, Teacher

2012 - RaFael Cardenas-Velazquez, Teacher

2013 - Austin Bates, MLKing Graduate/Mentor

2014 - Tommie Clayton, Student Resource Officer

2015 - Jami Jorgensen, Math Teacher

2016 - Denny Rabino, School Resource Officer

2017 - Shireen Zahniser, PE Teacher

Mt. Eden High School

2010 - Trevor Vonnegut & Thomas Spilner, School Resource Officers

2011 - Deisy Bates, Volunteer

2014 - Gary Duran, Teacher & Coach

2014 - Kelly Bellard, Teacher

2015 - Michael Pelland, Mathematics Teacher

2016 - Brandi Bretz, School Business Assistant

2017 - Lori Robertson, Library Media Technician 

Palma Ceia Elementary School

2010 - Evelyn Rueda, Offfice Manager

2011 - Roland Buss, Senior Custodian

2012 - Jarrold Esteves, Student

2013 - Dorothy Stredic, Volunteer

2014 - Ryan Rueda, Teacher

2015 - Garni Phillips, 1st Grade Teacher

2016 - Sandy Daly, Teacher on Special Assignment

2017 - Lamberto Roque-Hernandez, 5th Grade Bilingual Teacher 

Ruus Elementary School

2010 - Mireya Baltierra, Parent Volunteer

2011 - Emilia Martins, Program Resource Teacher

2012 - Dr. Garry Galvan, Principal

2013 - Felecia Chapman, Office Manager

2014 - Susan Shaffer, Teacher

2015 - Evelyn Ocasio, Principal

2016 - Ashiyana Riaz, Attendance Clerk

2017 - Paul Garrison, Teacher

Schafer Park Elementary School

2010 - Nhung Tran Razarri, Teacher

2011 - Marin Martin, Para Educator for Special Education

2012 - Martha Zepeda, Parent Volunteer

2014 - Yazmin Lopez, PTA President

2014 - Brenda Reynoso, PTA Treasurer

2015 - Elena Lepe, PTA President

2016 - Maria Martin, Para Educator

2017 - Harriett Janetos, Reading Specialist

Silver Oak High Public - Montessori Charter

2017 - Mayra Miramontes, Office Manager

St. Bede Catholic School

2016 - Madeleinede la Fontaine, Resource Coordinator

Strobridge Elementary School

2010 - BrendaEhrman, PTA Vice President, Noon Supervisor

2011 - Mariaelena Sanchez, Parent Volunteer

2012 - Arquilla Conner, Parent Volunteer 

2013 - Diana Ingalls, Volunteer

2014 - Carolyn Bostick, Teacher

2015 - Guadelupe De La Cruz, Attendance Clerk

2016 - Jillian Sagi, Teacher

2017 - Wendy Sagi, Office Manager

Tennyson High School

2010 - Vic Serrano, Newly Retired Teacher

2012 - Navpreet Khabra, Student

2013 - Melissa Morris, Nutrition Educator

2014 - Sandra Navarro, CMMA Teacher

2015 - Rosalva Ruiz, Parent Volunteer

2016 - Ann Lester, Art Teacher

2017 - Victor Serrano, Technology Support

Tyrrell Elementary School

2010 - Zarlasht Barakzoy, Staff Member

2011 - Lauren Weiner, Volunteer

2012 - Rosa Escobedo, Teacher

2013 - Adam Boettcher, Teacher

2014 - Irene Sanchez, Teacher

2015 - David Lozada, 5th/6th Grade SEI Teacher

2016 - Hayriye Iscan, 2nd Grade Teacher

2017 - Clara Lax, Former Office Manager 

Call us:

510-881-0890

Send mail to: 

P.O. Box 56444  |  Hayward, CA 94545

© 2016 by Hayward Education Foundation